3703 Morgan Avenue · Corpus Christi, Texas

Hi-Ho Restaurant Menu With Prices

Breakfast taquitos in flour tortillas, plated migas, carne guisada and a lunch menu that goes beyond enchiladas. Explore Hi-Ho’s menu, decode the dish names and plan a stop at this Morgan Avenue Tex-Mex restaurant.

Last updated:

Breakfast plate reference Two eggs · $8.56
Signature loaded taquito Suicide · $3.54
Carne guisada lunch $11.21
Restaurant phone (361) 888-4992
Hi-Ho Restaurant Corpus Christi menu

Taquitos, breakfast & lunch prices

Page updated:

An individual taquito, a breakfast plate and an à la carte order are different ways to eat here. Use the category headings to find the format you want; the same filling can appear in more than one section at a different price.

Published menu prices are shown for reference, rather than newly confirmed counter prices. Prices, portions and availability can change.

Taquitos & breakfast tacos

Prices below are per listed taquito unless a different portion is stated.

Bean$2.83
Egg$2.83
Papa con Huevo$3.00

Potato and egg.

Chorizo con Huevo$3.00

Chorizo and egg.

Potato, Plain$3.36
Fried Diced Potatoes$3.36
Chorizo, Plain$3.36
Bacon & Egg$3.36
Bacon, Plain$3.36
Bean & Bacon$3.36
Migas$3.36
Sausage & Egg$3.36
Sausage, Plain$3.54
Ring Sausage & Egg$3.54
Ham & Egg$3.54
Ham, Plain$3.60
Spam & Egg$3.54
Spam, Plain$3.60
Nopalitos$3.54

Cactus filling; ask about its preparation.

Chicharrón, Plain$3.54
Chicharrón & Egg$3.54
Suicide Taquito$3.54

The loaded combination of egg, bacon, chorizo, potato, beans and cheese.

Carne Guisada$3.84

Beef stew filling.

½ Sliced Avocado$2.66

Listed separately on the taquito menu.

Breakfast plates

Taquitos and plated breakfasts are separate menu formats.

Two Eggs Breakfast Plate$8.56

Plain or ranchero; listed with potatoes, beans and two tortillas.

Migas Breakfast Plate$8.56

Listed with potatoes, beans and two tortillas.

Papas con Huevo Plate$8.56

Potato and egg breakfast; the listing also includes chorizo con huevo, beans and tortillas.

Chorizo con Huevo Plate$8.56

Chorizo and eggs with potatoes, beans and two tortillas.

Chicharrón Breakfast Plate$8.97

Listed with potatoes, beans and two tortillas.

Three Pancakes$5.90
Oatmeal with Toast$6.49

Lunch plates

Read these as plated meals, distinct from the à la carte listings.

Carne Guisada Lunch Plate$11.21

Beef stew, mashed potatoes, rice, beans and two tortillas.

Lengua Lunch Plate$11.21

Beef tongue with mashed potatoes, rice, beans and two tortillas.

Fajitas Lunch Plate$11.80

Listed with mashed potatoes, rice, beans and two tortillas.

Three Cheese Enchiladas Plate$10.62

Cheese-filled enchiladas with beef sauce; rice, beans and one tortilla.

Three Beef Enchiladas Plate$11.21

Beef-filled enchiladas with rice, beans and one tortilla.

Three Beef Tacos Plate$10.62

Soft or crispy; rice, beans and one tortilla.

Three Chicken Tacos Plate$10.62

Soft or crispy; rice, beans and one tortilla.

Three Chalupas Plate$11.21

Beef or chicken; rice, beans and one tortilla.

Mexican Lunch Plate$11.21

One enchilada, one beef taco and one chalupa, with rice, beans and one tortilla.

Nopalitos Lunch Plate$10.62

Cactus dish with rice, beans and one tortilla.

À la carte, soups & salads

These listings should not be assumed to include the lunch plate’s side dishes.

Three Cheese Enchiladas$9.15

Cheese filling with beef sauce and cheese on top.

Three Beef Enchiladas$10.33
Three Beef Tacos$9.15

Soft or crispy.

Three Chicken Tacos$9.15

Soft or crispy.

Three Chalupas$9.15
Three Beef Chalupas$10.33
Three Chicken Chalupas$10.33
Ground Beef Salad$9.15

Listed with cheese and crackers.

Shredded Chicken Salad$9.15

Listed with cheese and crackers.

Beef Fajita Salad$10.62

Listed with cheese and crackers.

Chicken Fajita Salad$10.62

Listed with cheese and crackers.

Beef Caldo$10.03

Beef soup; listed with rice and two tortillas.

Chicken Caldo$10.03

Chicken soup; listed with rice and two tortillas.

Caldo$10.62
Menudo$10.03

Listed with two tortillas, lemon and onion.

Order of Menudo$6.49
Chili$7.00
Chile Beans$8.85

Children’s plates

The children’s selection includes both Tex-Mex dishes and meat plates.

Kids Cheese Enchilada$6.96
Kids Taco$6.96
Kids Chalupa$6.96
Kids Beef Enchilada$7.67
Kids Carne Guisada$7.67
Kids Lengua$7.67

Burgers & sandwich baskets

Alternatives to the taco and plate menus.

Hamburger Basket$9.03
Cheeseburger Basket$9.62
Grilled Cheese Basket$6.38
Ham & Cheese Sandwich Basket$6.96
Chicken Nugget Basket$6.38

Drinks

Sizes are shown where specified in the published listing.

Coffee$2.95
Tea$2.95
20 oz Soda$2.95
Mexican Coke$3.25
32 oz Tea$3.54
32 oz Lemonade$3.72
Understand what you’re ordering

Hi-Ho’s menu-word decoder

Tap a word for its meaning, the menu formats in which it appears and example prices. Then jump straight to the matching dishes.

Migas

Eggs with pieces of tortilla

Migas describes a breakfast dish made with egg and tortilla pieces. Hi-Ho lists it as both a taquito and a plated breakfast, so include the format when ordering.

Migas taquito · $3.36 | Migas breakfast plate · $8.56

The order Hi-Ho is known for

Inside the Suicide taquito

A loaded breakfast combination

The Suicide taquito combines several familiar breakfast fillings in one tortilla. Local reporting describes egg, bacon, chorizo, potato, refried beans and cheese together—the reason it stands apart from a simple bacon-and-egg or potato-and-egg order.

Egg Bacon Chorizo Potato Beans Cheese

Its name is not a reliable measure of heat. If you want something mild, ask about the filling and salsa separately. The listed taquito price is $3.54; drinks are separate.

Taquito or breakfast plate?

A taquito keeps the filling inside the tortilla. A breakfast plate puts the main dish and its listed sides on a plate, with tortillas alongside. Hi-Ho’s two-egg and migas plates list potatoes, beans and two tortillas.

Choose by the meal format you actually want, rather than treating a taquito as a smaller version of every plate. One migas taquito is listed at $3.36, while the migas breakfast plate is $8.56. The plate adds sides; it is not simply a more expensive taco.

Same dish name, different order

Lunch plate versus à la carte

The lunch listings below add rice, beans and one tortilla to the named order. Compare the complete format before deciding which price fits your meal.

OrderÀ la carteLunch plateDifference
Three cheese enchiladas$9.15$10.62$1.47
Three beef enchiladas$10.33$11.21$0.88
Three beef tacos$9.15$10.62$1.47
Three chicken tacos$9.15$10.62$1.47

Cheese filling can still have meat sauce

The published cheese-enchilada listing describes cheese inside and beef sauce on top. “Cheese enchiladas” therefore does not establish a meat-free meal. Ask about the sauce and beans if you have a dietary preference.

The mixed plate is its own order

The Mexican Lunch Plate ($11.21) combines one enchilada, one beef taco and one chalupa. That is different from ordering three enchiladas or three tacos. It suits someone who wants to try several Tex-Mex formats on one plate.

Real food & dining-room photos

Tortillas, breakfast & the dining room

Open any photograph to see the complete image.

A Corpus Christi food stop

Hi-Ho’s connection to Selena

Hi-Ho is known beyond breakfast for its connection to Selena Quintanilla Pérez. A 2025 profile in The Bend describes the restaurant’s place in the city’s Tejano community and identifies Selena among its famous diners. Its appeal to visitors sits alongside a much longer routine of local breakfasts and lunches.

The Morgan Avenue story

The same profile traces Hi-Ho’s Morgan Avenue operation to 1981 and credits original owner Tommy Dalton with its name. It reports that the Garcia family took over in 2010 and maintained the restaurant’s established identity.

For someone planning a meal, that history points back to the menu: flour tortillas, breakfast taquitos, migas and carne guisada are central to the restaurant’s reputation.

Plan it as a breakfast or lunch stop

Hi-Ho’s commonly listed hours begin early and finish in the afternoon. Make it an earlier food stop in a Corpus Christi day rather than assuming it will be available for dinner.

If you are visiting for the Selena connection, keep time for an actual meal. The menu has both individual taquitos and sit-down plates, so you can choose according to your appetite and schedule.

Location, phone & listed hours

Visit Hi-Ho on Morgan Avenue

Hi-Ho Restaurant

3703 Morgan Avenue
Corpus Christi, TX 78405
(361) 888-4992

Commonly listed hours
Monday–Saturday: 5:00 AM–2:30 PM
Sunday: Closed

Hours differ across online listings. Call to confirm your visit time, holiday opening and current prices.